akhbarat.com | pakmag.dk | mazhar.dk

Pakistan Artists Database

Pakistani Artists Database in Urdu/Punjabi

Pakistan Film Magazine presents database on Pakistani showbiz artists with useful information.

There are two different artists info pages


Film records of famous film artists

Click on any image or choose from the drop-down-menus and read detailed film- and songs lists, figures & facts, Online Movies & Music and lot more..

Artists categories with brief info..

Asif Jah

(1924-1994)
Film comedian, producer, director, writer and lyricist

Asif Jah

A top comedian..

Facts about Asif Jah
Real name
Active career
Date of Birth 1924
Born at Lahore
Language
Profession Acting
Family

Asif Jah was the most successful film comedian after Nazar and Zarif in the initial stage of Pakistani movies. He was introduced by Anwar Kemal Pasha in his first film 2 Aansoo in 1950 which was first ever silver jubilee Urdu film in Pakistan. He was mostly seen in all of Pasha's movies. 1956-1965 was his peak period but mostly in Punjabi movies.

Asif Jah became top comedian from film Dulla Bhatti in 1956. His comedy role with Asha Poslay and Sheikh Iqbal was one of the most popular comedy sequence which was copied by other comedians like Rangeela and Munawar Zarif.

Asif Jah produced and directed movies like Sheikh Chilli (1959) and Mem Sahib (1966). He played the lead roles and also wrote the stories of these movies. He penned some songs in film like 2 Rangeelay in 1972. As a main comedian, his famous moives were Chann Mahi and Sarfarosh (1956), Saat Lakh (1957), Choorian (1963), Heer Sial (1965) etc.

Asif Jah appeared in 76 movies, 32 Urdu and 44 Punjabi. He was born in Lahore in 1924 and died on September 7, 1994.

Asif Jah's videos - IF availabale!

Last updated on Pakistan Film Magazine: 2013-10-17 21:15:15

Latest Artists updates

Read about the latest updates on Pakistani artists..

  • Mahnoor

    (Updated on: 2014-04-19 12:01:40)
  • Neelo

    (Updated on: 2014-04-09 15:08:49)
  • Zeba

    (Updated on: 2014-04-09 15:08:32)
  • Rani

    (Updated on: 2014-04-09 15:08:10)

Latest Film News

Read the latest film news here..

» Reshma passed away..!

(2013-11-03)
یہاں انگلش کے علاوہ رومن اردو، پنجابی اور یونی کوڈ میں بھی تبصرہ لکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ تصویر بھی بھیجی جا سکتی جبکہ یہ تبصرہ فیس بک یا ٹویٹر پر شئر بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
***

Top

Home | Movies | Music | Artists | History | About